COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Hirsch, 140 Wis. 2d at 474-75.  Because each of Famous’s acts was different in nature, and required a separate volitional choice by him, separate charging of the four offenses was appropriate under both components of the test for multiplicity.  See Eisch, 96 Wis. 2d at 42.

12      Famous’s claim that the sexual assault counts were required to be charged as a single count under Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1) rather than as four individual counts under Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1) also fails.  Section 948.025 provides:

(1) Whoever commits 3 or more violations under s. 948.02(1) or (2) within a specified period of time involving the same child is guilty of a Class B felony.

 

13      Famous contends that the present charges fall within Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1) because the four alleged sexual assaults satisfy the statutory requirements of that statute.  Specifically, he contends that the four assaults exceeded three violations of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1), involved the same child, and occurred within a specified period of time, namely, a twenty-four hour period in May 1998.  He contends that the language of § 948.025(1) indicates a legislative intent to supersede § 948.02 in situations like these. 

14      Statutory construction presents an issue of law which we review independently of the trial court.  State v.