COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Sweat, 208 Wis. 2d 409, 416, 516 N.W.2d 695 (1997). 

15      On its face, Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1) appears to permit a prosecutor to charge a defendant with one count of violating § 948.025(1) when, as here, the defendant commits three or more violations of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1) involving the same child within a one-day period.  However, by incorporating violations of § 948.02(1), § 948.025(1) is ambiguous as to whether charging under § 948.025(1) is exclusive. 

16      This ambiguity is resolved by considering the remainder of Wis. Stat. § 948.025, related charging statutes, and the legislative history of § 948.025.   Wisconsin Stat. § 939.65 states that “[e]xcept as provided in s. 948.025(3), if an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.”  Section 948.025(3) provides that the State “may not charge in the same action a defendant with a violation of this section and with a  … violation involving the same child under s. 948.02 … unless the other violation occurred outside of the time period applicable under sub. (1).”