COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 948.02(1) involving the same child within a one-day period.  However, by incorporating violations of § 948.02(1), § 948.025(1) is ambiguous as to whether charging under § 948.025(1) is exclusive. 

16      This ambiguity is resolved by considering the remainder of Wis. Stat. § 948.025, related charging statutes, and the legislative history of § 948.025.   Wisconsin Stat. § 939.65 states that “[e]xcept as provided in s. 948.025(3), if an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.”  Section 948.025(3) provides that the State “may not charge in the same action a defendant with a violation of this section and with a  … violation involving the same child under s. 948.02 … unless the other violation occurred outside of the time period applicable under sub. (1).”  By its express language, § 948.025(3) thus prohibits the State from relying on the same offense to charge a defendant under both § 948.025(1) and Wis.