COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Under this formula, any municipality with unissued licenses lost a portion of them,[2] thus satisfying any legislative intent to reduce the number of available licenses.  Those without unissued licenses, like the Village, could obtain a reserve “Class B” license only upon an increase in population.  Specifically, the statute allows the issuance of one reserve “Class B” license for “each increase of 500 population or fraction thereof.”  Wis. Stat. § 125.51(4). 

6                        Under the statute, “population” is defined as “the number of inhabitants in the previous year determined by the department of administration … for purposes of revenue sharing distribution.”  In a letter dated October 10, 1997, the Village’s clerk estimated the population as of January 1, 1997, to be 843.  In a letter dated October 10, 1998, the clerk estimated that the population as of January 1, 1998, increased to 844.  Because the population increased, issuance of the reserve