COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He first contends that DHFS was required to promulgate disciplinary rules under Wis. Stat. § 980.065(2). That provision is inapplicable on its face, however, because it requires rules to be promulgated only for secure units or facilities which DOC contracts to provide for HFS under that subsection.
¶27 Keith next argues the handbook provisions he violated were invalid because they were not promulgated according to Wis. Stat. ch. 227, and he was not accorded a contested hearing as provided in that chapter. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.10(1) provides that “[e]ach agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.” An administrative rule which has been adopted without compliance with statutory procedures is invalid. LeClair v. Natural Resources Board, 168 Wis. 2d 227, 233, 483 N.W.2d 278 (Ct. App. 1992).