COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The standard for appropriate treatment is that of ordinary medical care. See Wright v. Mercy Hosp., Inc., 206 Wis. 2d 449, 468-69, 557 N.W.2d 846 (Ct. App. 1996). Thus, Keith’s allegations may be sufficient to state a claim for medical negligence in violation of his statutory rights as an involuntarily committed patient.
¶31 Allegations alone are not sufficient to survive a motion for summary judgment, however. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08(3) provides:
When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in this section, an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of the pleadings but the adverse party’s response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this section, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.
Here, the respondents provided an affidavit from WRC’s clinical director, Dr.