COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a).  All statutory references are to the 1997-98 edition.

[2] The Credit Union obtained a default judgment against Isham.  He is not an appellant here.

[3] Rust does not dispute the credit union’s claim that it is a holder in due course and therefore concedes the claim has merit.  See State ex rel. Sahagian v. Young, 141 Wis. 2d 495, 501, 415 N.W.2d 568 (Ct. App. 1987).  It became a holder when Isham negotiated the check pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 403.201(1), and it is a holder in due course because all the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 403.302 are met.

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 403.305(1)(a) provides defenses of the obligor for any of the following:

    1. Infancy of the obligor to the extent that it is a defense to a simple contract.

    2. Duress, lack of legal capacity or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor.

    3. Fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms.

    4. Discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings.