COURT OF APPEALS
[…] For the reasons set forth above, we affirm the trial court’s termination of Debra J.A.’s parental rights.

            By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (1997-98). 

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(1) provides:

The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed.  At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights under sub. (4) and s. 48.423.