COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. April O., 2000 WI App 70, ¶5, Nos. 99-2485, 99-2486, 99-2487.  A trial court’s failure to comply with such a mandatory time limit deprives it of competency to proceed.  See T.H. v. La Crosse County, 147 Wis. 2d 22, 25, 433 N.W.2d 16 (Ct. App. 1988), aff’d per curiam by an equally divided court, 150 Wis. 2d 432, 441 N.W.2d 233 (1989).  The Children’s Code, Wis. Stat. ch. 48, “contains no provision for the waiver of time limits, and the only provisions for delays, continuances and extensions are set forth in § 48.315, Stats.  Waukesha County v. Darlene R., 201 Wis. 2d 633, 640, 549 N.W.2d 489 (Ct. App. 1996).

            6            Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315 provides:

Delays, continuances and extensions.  (1)  The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter:

(a)  Any period of delay resulting from other legal actions concerning the child or the unborn child and the unborn child’s expectant mother, including an examination under s. 48.295 or a hearing related to the mental condition of the child, the child’s parent, guardian or legal custodian or the expectant mother, prehearing motions, waiver motions and hearings on other matters.

(b)  Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and his or her counsel or of the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem.

(c)  Any period of delay caused by the disqualification of a judge.

(d)  Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the representative of the public under s. 48.09 if the continuance is granted because of the unavailability of evidence material to the case when he or she has exercised due diligence to obtain the evidence and there are reasonable grounds to believe that the evidence will be available at the later date, or to allow him or her additional time to prepare the case and additional time is justified because of the exceptional circumstances of the case.

(e)  Any period of delay resulting from the imposition of a consent decree.

(f)  Any period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the child or expectant mother.

(fm)  Any period of delay resulting from the inability of the court to provide the child with notice of an extension hearing under s. 48.365 due to the child having run away or otherwise having made himself or herself unavailable to receive that notice.