COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Shaffer, 96 Wis. 2d 531, 546, 292 N.W.2d 370 (Ct. App. 1980) (inadequate argument will not be considered.)  We are unpersuaded by these unsupported arguments. 

            16      Olson advances no other grounds for challenging the permit.  We therefore affirm the circuit court’s judgment.

            17      Lutheran also filed a motion contending that Olson’s appeal is frivolous.  We may conclude that an appeal is frivolous under Wis. Stat. § 809.25(3)(c)2 if, as Lutheran contends, Olson or Olson’s counsel “knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.”  We consider objectively what a reasonable attorney would have, or should have, known under the same or similar circumstances.  See Chase Lumber & Fuel Co. v. Chase, 228 Wis. 2d 179, 212-13, 596 N.W.2d 840 (Ct. App. 1999).