COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We do not deem the limiting language of the notice of appeal as barring the parties or us from addressing the merits of the underlying sentence.  McGrath’s modification motion was timely brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.19(1)(a).  In State v. Meyer, 150 Wis. 2d 603, 605-08, 442 N.W.2d 483 (Ct. App. 1989), this court held that a motion for sentence modification under this statute is a necessary prerequisite for review of the underlying sentence.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.425(4) provides that the Department of Corrections “shall ensure that electronic monitoring equipment units are available, pursuant to contractual agreements with county sheriffs … throughout the state on an equitable basis.”

[7]  The sentencing matrix is not part of the appellate record.  We rely upon McGrath’s description of its provisions.