COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See U.S. Const. amend. VI; Wis. Const. art I, § 7.  Control over jury examination rests primarily with the circuit court, which has broad discretion over the form and number of questions to be asked.  State v. Koch, 144 Wis. 2d 838, 847, 426 N.W.2d 586 (1988).  This discretion is subject to the basic demands of fairness.  Hammill v. State, 89 Wis. 2d 404, 408, 278 N.W.2d 821 (1979) (citing Aldridge v. United States, 283 U.S. 308, 310 (1931)).  The statute on jury qualifications and examination is Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1), which states:

The court shall examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror is related by blood, marriage or adoption to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any financial interest in the case, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case.  If a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused.  Any party objecting for cause to a juror may introduce evidence in support of the objection. This section shall not be construed as abridging in any manner the right of either party to supplement the court’s examination of any person as to qualifications, but such examination shall not be repetitious or based on hypothetical questions.

5                        Our supreme court has categorized jury bias into three types: statutory bias, subjective bias, and objective bias.  State v. Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d 700, 706, 596 N.W.2d 770 (1999).