COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2) (2003-04).  Some correspondence related to this file indicates the case is being decided by a three-judge panel, but that is erroneous.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The jury also found Morrow guilty of operating a prohibited alcohol concentration of .08 or more, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(b).  Pursuant to § 346.63(1)(c), there is “a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions….”

[3]  A defendant’s refusal to submit to a field sobriety test may be used to establish probable cause to arrest.  State v. Babbitt, 188 Wis. 2d 349, 360-63, 525 N.W.2d 102 (Ct. App. 1994).