COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [6]  Zillmer also argues that the trial court’s decision was the result of a “trial by affidavits” and that the court was logically inconsistent in concluding it could not make a “factual determination as to whether or not the open and obvious danger jurisprudence” applied, yet concluding that as a matter of law Zillmer was more negligent than the defendants.  We need not address these arguments because we conclude above that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on the negligence claim against Haight.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 895.045(1) reads as follows: 

Comparative negligence.  Contributory negligence does not bar recovery in an action by any person or the person’s legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if that negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the person recovering.  The negligence of the plaintiff shall be measured separately against the negligence of each person found to be causally negligent.  The liability of each person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of causal negligence is less than 51% is limited to the percentage of the total causal negligence attributed to that person.  A person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of causal negligence is 51% or more shall be jointly and severally liable for the damages allowed.

[8]  Although Zillmer does not raise this issue on appeal, our review of the summary judgment record indicates this is likely to be an issue at trial should the case proceed that far.