COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See e.g., Smith v. Dodgeville Mut. Ins. Co., 212 Wis. 2d 226, 232, 568 N.W.2d 31 (Ct. App. 1997). 

Discussion

A.  Claims against Pagel Construction and Highway Landscapers

8        The Osbergs contend the trial court erred by ruling Wis. Stat. § 88.87 immunity precludes the claims against Pagel Construction and Highway Landscapers.  The application of a statute to a set of facts presents a question of law that we review without deference.  Kamps v. DOR, 2003 WI App 106, ¶11, 264 Wis. 2d 794, 663 N.W.2d 306.  We agree with the trial court. 

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 88.87(1) provides:

It is recognized that the construction of highways and railroad grades must inevitably result in some interruption of and changes in the preexisting natural flow of surface waters and that changes in the direction or volume of flow of surface waters are frequently caused by the erection of buildings, dikes and other facilities on privately owned lands adjacent to highways and railroad grades. The legislature finds that it is necessary to control and regulate the construction and drainage of all highways and railroad grades so as to protect property owners from damage to lands caused by unreasonable diversion or retention of surface waters due to a highway or railroad grade construction and to impose correlative duties upon owners and users of land for the purpose of protecting highways and railroad grades from flooding or water damage.

10      We previously analyzed Wis. Stat. § 88.87 in Pruim v. Town of Ashford, 168 Wis. 2d 114, 483 N.W.2d 242 (Ct. App. 1992).  In our decision, we noted, “By this section the legislature has commanded that it will ‘control and regulate’ the protection of property owners.”  Id. at 118.  We further stated, “In exercising its “control” and “regulation,” the legislature explained exactly how property owners could act to protect themselves.”  Id. at 118-19.  In pertinent part, Wisconsin Stat. § 88.87(2)(c) states:

If ... the department of transportation constructs and maintains a highway ... not in accordance ... any property owner damaged by the highway ... may, within 3 years after the alleged damage occurred, file a claim with the appropriate governmental agency ....  The claim shall consist of a sworn statement of the alleged faulty construction and a description, sufficient to determine the location of the lands, of the lands alleged to have been damaged by flooding or water-soaking. Within 90 days after the filing of the claim, the governmental agency ... shall either correct the cause of the water damage, acquire rights to use the land for drainage or overflow purposes, or deny the claim. If the agency or company denies the claim or fails to take any action within 90 days after the filing of the claim, the property owner may bring an action in inverse condemnation under ch. 32 or sue for such other relief, other than damages, as may be just and equitable.

As the trial court correctly noted, if the legislature had intended to allow suits against government contractors, it could easily have done so.  See Pruim, 168 Wis. 2d at 119.  Thus, the statute precludes claims for relief other than those stated in the statute.