COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Such testimony is sufficient to demonstrate a reasonable suspicion that Turk was violating a civil traffic regulation.

9                        Turk also argues that his reverse lights illuminating while he was traveling forward at highway speed are not a basis for reasonable suspicion to make a traffic stop.  We are not persuaded.  In assessing whether reasonable suspicion exists for a traffic stop, we must consider all of the specific and articulable facts, taken together with the rational inferences from those facts.  Fields, 239 Wis. 2d 38, ¶10.   Here, it is reasonable to infer that reverse lights that repeatedly illuminate on a vehicle traveling forward are malfunctioning.  Under Wis. Stat. § 347.06(3), an “operator of a vehicle shall keep all lamps and reflectors with which such vehicle is required to be equipped … in proper working condition at all times.”  Thus, the reverse lights provided additional justification for the investigative stop.  See Colstad, 260 Wis. 2d 406, ¶¶11,13.

 

CONCLUSION