COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Once again, we agree with Ranco.

            78            Wisconsin Stat. § 402.315 sets forth the requirements for implied warranty of fitness:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under s. 402.316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

            79            An exception to the implied warranty of fitness is set forth in Wis. Stat. § 402.316(3)(b), which provides:

When the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as the buyer desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to the buyer.

            80            U-Line’s claim that it relied on Ranco’s representation of the valve in such a way as to give rise to an implied warranty of fitness is contradicted by testimony from its own witnesses.