COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The prosecutor asked Krutza:  “Based on your interactions with Tiama and your personal observations of her, have you found—have you formed an opinion as to her truthfulness?”  The trial court overruled defense counsel’s objection and Krutza answered:  “I don’t have any evidence that she’s ever been untruthful to me and/or to her classroom teacher.” 

4                        At Hodge’s postconviction motion hearing, the trial court concluded that Krutza’s testimony was properly admitted as rehabilitative evidence pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 906.08(1), which provides:

[T]he credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion, but subject to the following limitations:

(a) The evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.

(b) Except with respect to an accused who testifies in his or her own behalf, evidence of truthful character is admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise.   

5                        A determination of whether a witness’s character for truthfulness has been attacked in a manner sufficient to invoke Wis.