2001 WI App 76
[…] We therefore reverse the trial court’s order dismissing Krueger’s petition for discharge and remand for a hearing in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2)(b).  Pursuant to Post, 197 Wis. 2d at 329-30, Krueger has the option of requesting that a jury be the fact finder at that hearing.


                        By the Court.—Orders reversed and cause remanded with directions.

 

 

 


 

 

 



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.08 provides in relevant part:

  (1) Any person who is committed to institutional care under s. 980.06 may petition the committing court to modify its order by authorizing supervised release if at least 6 months have elapsed since the initial commitment order was entered, the most recent release petition was denied or the most recent order for supervised release was revoked. …

  ….

  (3) Within 20 days after receipt of the petition, the court shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate, who shall examine the person and furnish a written report of the examination to the court within 30 days after appointment. ….