COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In State v. Robert K., 2005 WI 152, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 706 N.W.2d 257, the court decided a similar case based on a good cause analysis and declined to address “whether a guardian ad litem’s acquiescence in the circuit court’s setting the fact-finding hearing beyond the 45-day period fulfills the consent requirement of Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(b).”  Robert K., 706 N.W.2d 257, ¶58.

[3]  Although the rights of Georgette H. and Andre B. are referenced for purposes of providing background, their rights are not at issue in this appeal and will not be addressed.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(2) provides:

If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.

[5]  The Wisconsin Supreme Court recently held that the word “continuance” in Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2) “is sufficiently broad to encompass situations in which the fact-finding hearing is originally scheduled beyond the statutory 45-day time period.”  Robert K., 706 N.W.2d 257, ¶28.