COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4                        Ultimately, the fact-finding hearing was again rescheduled for reasons not relevant to this appeal.  The jury found grounds to terminate Edward’s parental rights.  The circuit court subsequently found that termination was in the child’s best interest.  This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

5                        At issue is whether the circuit court lost competency to proceed when it scheduled the fact-finding hearing for a date more than forty-five days after the continued hearing on the petition.  See Wis. Stat. § 48.422(2).[4]  A hearing may be held outside the forty-five-day limit if a continuance is granted.[5]  See Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2), which provides:

A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.

Id.