COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Robert K., 706 N.W.2d 257, ¶58.

[3]  Although the rights of Georgette H. and Andre B. are referenced for purposes of providing background, their rights are not at issue in this appeal and will not be addressed.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(2) provides:

If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.

[5]  The Wisconsin Supreme Court recently held that the word “continuance” in Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2) “is sufficiently broad to encompass situations in which the fact-finding hearing is originally scheduled beyond the statutory 45-day time period.”  Robert K., 706 N.W.2d 257, ¶28.

[6]  Unlike other areas of the law, a competency challenge based on the circuit court’s failure to act within the statutory time periods listed within Wis. Stat. ch. 48 cannot be waived, even if an objection is not raised in the circuit court.