2006 WI App 60
[…] We will uphold the assessment if it was “‘made in accordance with the statutory mandate’” and “‘if it can be supported by any reasonable view of the evidence.’”  Id.  Moreover, like the circuit court, we cannot independently determine a property’s assessment but must remand to the board for further proceedings if error is present that renders the assessment void.  See id.; Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13) (“If the court on the appeal finds any error in the proceedings of the board which renders the assessment or the proceedings void, it shall remand the assessment to the board for further proceedings in accordance with the court’s determination.”).

15                        Northland argues that the 2003 assessment of its property does not comport with the law because the assessor did not determine the property’s fair market value.  See State ex rel. Kesselman v. Sturtevant, 133 Wis. 2d 122, 132, 394 N.W.2d 745 (Ct.