2006 WI App 60
[…] (citing Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1))).  According to Northland, the assessor admitted he did not determine the property’s fair market value when he told board members that, for subsidized housing, the “definition of market value … kind of goes out the window” and that he took “greater latitude in defining what market value actually is.”  Instead, the assessor sought to justify the City’s prior assessment with sales of allegedly comparable properties, which Northland contends “were not open-market, arm’s-length transactions” as required by Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1), which provides as follows:

Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03 (2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale.  In determining the value, the assessor shall consider recent arm’s-length sales of the property to be assessed if according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices those sales conform to recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably comparable property; recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably comparable property; and all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed.

(Emphasis added.)

16                        Northland acknowledges the existence of a hierarchy among the three assessment techniques recognized in the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual (sales comparison, cost and income approaches).  Specifically, if data is available regarding “recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably comparable property,” id., a value determined on the basis of recent comparable sales must be preferred to a value derived from a property’s current income or construction costs.  See, e.g., State ex rel. Markarian v. City of Cudahy, 45 Wis. 2d 683, 686, 173 N.W.2d 627 (1970).