COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Johnson, 2004 WI 94, ¶¶19-24, 273 Wis. 2d 626, 681 N.W.2d 901. Because the question was proper, counsel did not render deficient performance by failing to object to it.

Denise Green’s Testimony

11                        Misty’s foster parent Denise Green testified that Misty told her Richard had molested her and her sister.  Richard claims counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to object to that testimony on hearsay grounds.  We agree with the State, however, that the testimony was admissible as an excited utterance.

12                        Wisconsin Stat. § 908.03(2) defines an excited utterance as “[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.”  Richard claims Misty’s statements to her foster parent do not qualify because Misty was discussing events that had occurred some months earlier.