COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We therefore affirm.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (2003-04).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The testimony showed that the Lorges’ property abuts, on the south and east side, the twenty-four acres that Finger owns, and the Lorges’ woods are connected to Finger’s woods.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 174.01 provides in part:

Restraining action against dogs.  (1) Killing a dog.

    (a) Except as provided in par. (b), a person may intentionally kill a dog only if a person is threatened with serious bodily harm by the dog and:

    1. Other restraining actions were tried and failed; or

    2. Immediate action is necessary.

    (b) A person may intentionally kill a dog if a domestic animal that is owned or in the custody of the person is threatened with serious bodily harm by the dog and the dog is on property owned or controlled by the person and:

    1. Other restraining actions were tried and failed; or

    2. Immediate action is necessary.

[4]  Accepting the court’s credibility assessment of Finger, the record also supports a finding that the black lab Finger shot at around 7:00 a.m. was either not the Lorges’ dog or, if it was the Lorges’ dog, Finger did not hit the dog.