COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We evaluate the circuit court’s conduct of the trial on these points in light of its duty and authority in small claims actions, and we conclude the court fulfilled its duty and reasonably exercised its authority. 

11                        In recognition of the fact that the parties in small claims actions are frequently unrepresented by counsel, the legislature has given the circuit court more latitude than in a large claims action and has relaxed the procedural rules.  Thus, the proceedings are to be conducted informally, Wis. Stat. § § 799.209(1); they are not governed by the rules of evidence, with certain exceptions, § 799.209(2); and the court is to “ensure that the claims or defenses of all parties are fairly presented,” § 799.209(3).  Although the court is to admit all (with certain exceptions not applicable here) evidence having reasonable probative value, see § 799.209(2), it also has the authority to “establish the order of trial and the procedure to be followed in the presentation of evidence and arguments in an appropriate manner consistent with the ends of justice and the prompt resolution of the dispute on its merits according to the substantive law.” Section 799.209(4).  The decision of what evidence to accept and in what form is committed to the circuit court’s discretion, and we affirm discretionary decisions if the court acted reasonably.  See Staskal v. Symons Corp., 2005 WI App 216, ¶15, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 706 N.W.2d 311.