COURT OF APPEALS
[…] She contends that this purpose was satisfied here because she did not prevent the technician from taking her blood.  Thus, she claims, there was simply no legitimate reason to charge her with a refusal.  Jacobson also maintains that because State v. Bohling, 173 Wis. 2d 529, 533, 494 N.W.2d 399 (1993), allows an officer to order a chemical test regardless of the subject’s cooperation, no legitimate objective is served by charging an arrestee with a refusal.

15      We deem it important to reaffirm the basic policy behind the implied consent law.  See Wis. Stat. § 343.305(2) (“Any person who … drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state … is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol ….”); § 343.305(9) and (10) (improper refusal shall result in revocation of license).