COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8            We conclude that the undisputed summary judgment record shows no new and unqualified promise to perform.  Thus, Wis. Stat. § 893.45 is inoperable, the six-year statute of limitations has long passed and the trial court properly dismissed the complaint.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.43 reads as follows:

Action on contract.  An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.45 reads as follows: 

No acknowledgement or promise shall be sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract, whereby to take the cause out of the operation of this chapter, unless the same be contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby.