COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Based on this record, we conclude that the trial court properly exercised its discretion and that Eckstein’s sentence was not excessive under the circumstances.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 


 

 

 

 

 

 



[1] All statutory references are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 939.66 provides, in relevant part:

Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both.  An included crime may be any of the following:

  ….

(2)      A crime which is a less serious type of criminal homicide than the one charged.

(3)       

[3] Blacks Law Dictionary 761 (6th ed. 1990), defines “inchoate”:

Imperfect; partial; unfinished; begun, but not completed; as a contract not executed by all the parties.