COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ¶12 Hoover also contends that the bailiff may have discussed other matters with the jury. This is pure speculation, and cannot constitute the basis to reverse the judgment. If Hoover wanted to, he was free to question the bailiff and the members of the jury as to whether any additional conversation occurred. No such offer of proof or any other evidence can be located in the record to support Hoover’s allegation.
¶13 Next, Hoover contends that because the bailiff’s communication with the jury was “off-the-record,” a violation of Wis. Stat. § 805.13(1) occurred. Section 805.13(1) provides: “[a]fter the trial jury is sworn, all statements or comments by the judge to the jury or in their presence relating to the case shall be on the record.” We reject Hoover’s contention.
¶14 The trial court put the communication on the record as soon as practically possible. Although it may have been preferable to have the bailiff actually testify as to what occurred, a new trial is not warranted.
¶15 Hoover next asserts that Wis.