COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] of service in the Illinois action.
¶25 Centrum and Marano also fault the Town for failing to file a lawsuit, counterclaim or cross-claim in Wisconsin seeking a constructive trust. They cite no legal authority supporting their argument that the Town could not pursue its claim for relief in the Illinois action and, therefore, we do not consider it further. See State v. Flynn, 190 Wis. 2d 31, 58, 527 N.W.2d 343 (Ct. App. 1994).
PARTIES AND STANDING
¶26 The Town argues that the court should not have dismissed it as a party defendant. We agree. Wisconsin Stat. § 803.03 provides for the joinder of persons needed for just and complete adjudication. It states in part:
(1) Persons to be joined if feasible. A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if:
….
(b) The person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the person's absence may:
1. As a practical matter impair or impede the person's ability to protect that interest; or
2. Leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his or her claimed interest.
Id.
¶27 We conclude that because the Town was served with a summons and complaint and the Town’s answer, affidavits and supporting documents demonstrate that it claimed an interest in the golf course, it should not have been dismissed as a party. The disposition of the mortgage foreclosure in its absence would, as a practical matter, impede the Town’s ability to protect that interest. As a result, the Town should have remained as an interested party to the foreclosure action.
¶28 We observe that dismissing the Town as a party would have left it with the same rights it would have had at the commencement of the foreclosure proceeding. See Wisconsin Fin. Corp. v.