2000 WI App 189
[…] The circuit court concluded that, while Hensley’s complaint satisfied the general conditions necessary for declaratory relief,[2] it must nonetheless be dismissed for failure to allege that Hensley had exhausted his administrative remedies.

            3            Declaratory judgment actions are governed by the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, Wis. Stat. § 806.04, which sets forth the general rules governing declaratory relief, and by Wis. Stat. § 227.40, which deals specifically with declaratory judgment proceedings contesting the validity of administrative rules.  Under the latter statute, a declaratory judgment may be rendered “whether or not the plaintiff has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule” § 227.40(1).  It also requires the court to “declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions.”  Section 227.40(4)(a).

            4            The statute relied on by the circuit court in dismissing Hensley’s action, Wis.