2000 WI App 189
[…] Stat. § 806.04, which sets forth the general rules governing declaratory relief, and by Wis. Stat. § 227.40, which deals specifically with declaratory judgment proceedings contesting the validity of administrative rules.  Under the latter statute, a declaratory judgment may be rendered “whether or not the plaintiff has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule” § 227.40(1).  It also requires the court to “declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions.”  Section 227.40(4)(a).

            4            The statute relied on by the circuit court in dismissing Hensley’s action, Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(b), states that “[n]o prisoner may commence a civil action ... with respect to the ... conditions in the facility in which he or she has been incarcerated ... until the person has exhausted all ... remedies that the department of corrections has promulgated by rule.”  The department is correct in citing State ex. rel. Smith v. McCaughtry, 222 Wis. 2d 68, 72, 586 N.W.2d 63 (Ct. App. 1998), as stating that, under the statute, failure to plead exhaustion can be “fatal to a complaint.”  However, the department’s citation omits an important qualification.