COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court determined that probable cause to arrest existed even without the PBT.  Zrinsky then pled guilty and a judgment of conviction for OWI, third offense, was entered.  Zrinsky appeals.

DISCUSSION

10                        We note that although the result of a PBT is not admissible at a trial to prove a charge of OWI, it is admissible at a proceeding to determine whether there was probable cause for an OWI arrest.  Wis. Stat. § 343.303 (“The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged ....”).  Here, however, the parties have but one dispute:  whether there was probable cause to arrest Zrinsky for OWI without the results of the PBT.