COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Bertrand, 220 Wis. 2d 574, 578, 583 N.W.2d 858 (Ct. App. 1998), aff’d, 226 Wis. 2d 271, 594 N.W.2d 370 (1999). On September 1, 1998, the Prisoner Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 1997 Wis. Act 133, took effect. Under the PLRA, which addresses the payment of litigation fees and costs by prisoners, the fees and costs are no longer forgiven for indigent prisoners.[2] Rather, a scheme is created for determining how and from what funds the prisoner will pay the fees and costs, either by payment at the time the action or proceeding is commenced or on an installment basis.[3]
¶5 In Wis. Stat.
§ 802.05(3)(b)4, the fee waiver standard for deciding whether a
proposed action states a claim is the same standard that is applied when
considering a motion to dismiss in an ordinary civil case for “[f]ailure to
state a claim upon which relief can be granted.” See Wis. Stat.
§ 802.06(2)(a)6. In Wisconsin, a civil
pleading need not define issues or state detailed facts; only “fair notice” is
required. Hertlein v. Huchthausen,
133 Wis. 2d 67, 72, 393 N.W.2d 299 (Ct. App. 1986). Thus, a complaint should be dismissed as legally insufficient