COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Discussion

3                        Mayer argues the PSI should be amended because it did not include what he claims is a legally-required risk assessment form.  Mayer further contends that the absence of the form rendered his sentence illegal because it was imposed without “all relevant information.”  Because Mayer did not raise this issue in earlier postconviction proceedings, we conclude his motion is procedurally barred
under Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4)[1] and State v. Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d 168, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994).  In Escalona-Naranjo, our supreme court held that “a motion under sec. 974.06 could not be used to review issues which were or could have been litigated on direct appeal.”  Id. at 172.  The statute, however, does not preclude a defendant from raising “an issue of constitutional dimension which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in his [or her] original, supplemental or amended postconviction motions.”  Id. at 184. 

4                        The State notes that the Escalona-Naranjo bar generally applies to Wis. Stat. § 974.06 motions, which do not include challenges to the court’s sentencing discretion.  See State v.