COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As we concluded in Mayer’s direct appeal, the trial court addressed the pertinent sentencing factors, including the nature and seriousness of the crimes, the impact on the victim, Mayer’s background, criminal history, risk to the community and treatment needs.  See State v. Echols, 175 Wis. 2d 653, 681-82, 499 N.W.2d 631 (1993). 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06(4) provides:

 

All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion.  Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion. 

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.