COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (2003-04).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  While Satcom’s notice of appeal indicates that it is appealing from the judgment and ensuing orders, the appellate issues addressed are limited to those raised by the judgment.

[3]  The request also sought such documents between Nielson and Satcom.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.06(2) authorizes a full-time employee of a party to appear on behalf of a party if the employee is so authorized.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.209(1) provides that a small claims proceeding shall be conducted “informally, allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.”  Among his appellate issues, Satcom complains that the “witnesses” were not sworn.  However, Satcom never objected to the procedure used by the trial court.  We deem this issue waived.