COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The judge allowed the no contest pleas. 

[3]  The trial court took judicial notice of documents related to Robinson’s previous pleas and read portions of the 1999 plea colloquy in which the court had asked Robinson whether he understood that the court is not a party to the plea negotiation, is not required to follow the State’s recommendation and may sentence him to the maximum sentence, to which Robinson had responded that he did.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08 provides, in relevant part:

(1)  Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

(a)  Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.

(b)  Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.

(c)  Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows:  “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”

(d)  Inquire of the district attorney whether he or she has complied with s. 971.095(2).

[5]  The trial court’s analysis is similar to the one we recently set forth in State v.