COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

14                        On appeal, Sallis recounts Washington’s conflicting sworn testimony at Washington’s plea hearing and at Sallis’s trial and concludes that Washington’s trial testimony was perjury.  Sallis asserts that “the State elected to put on a known perjurer [Washington] to testify against Sallis, and therefore, this court should order a new trial in the interest of justice.”

15                        This court’s power of discretionary reversal is governed by Wis. Stat. § 752.35.  We will exercise our reversal power under this statute in two situations:  “(1) whenever the real controversy has not been fully tried; or (2) whenever it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.”  State v. Hicks, 202 Wis. 2d 150, 159-60, 549 N.W.2d 435 (1996).