COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 

 

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997‑98 version unless otherwise indicated.

[2]  We are in receipt of Leiser’s pro se motion objecting to our deciding this case without oral argument.  We have not considered Leiser’s motion because Leiser is represented by counsel and, thus, he cannot also represent himself pro se.  State v. Redmond, 203 Wis. 2d 13, 18, 552 N.W.2d 115 (Ct. App. 1996) (there is no hybrid representation).

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 provides:

Discretionary reversal.  In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.06(2), provides:

    (2) Inquiry into validity of verdict or indictment.