COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. ch. 236 (1961-62).  We disagree.  Because the declarants of the restrictions at issue caused a portion of the described forty to be platted as a subdivision several months after recording the restrictions, and because the plat of Morning Side Acres specifically recites its compliance with ch. 236 (1961-62), we conclude that it is at least reasonable, if not more reasonable, to conclude the terms should be given their statutory meanings.  The relevant statutes defined “plat” as “a map of a subdivision,” § 236.02(5) (1961-62), and “subdivision” as “a division of a … tract of land by the owner thereof … for the purpose of sale or of building development, where … [t]he act of division creates 5 or more parcels or building sites of 1 1/2 acres each or less in area.”  Wis. Stat. § 236.02(8)(a) (1961-62). 

[2]  Crowley v. Knapp, 94 Wis. 2d 421, 434, 288 N.W.2d 815 (1980).