COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court held that Rice’s testimony was admissible as a prior consistent statement under Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)2 and also as an excited utterance under Wis. Stat. § 908.03(2).  Asserting that both evidentiary rulings were improper, Nelson appeals.

DISCUSSION

8        Nelson argues that Rice should not have been allowed to testify as to Nicole’s statements to her about the assault.[2]  He asserts that her statements were inadmissible hearsay under Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3).  Nelson first challenges the trial court’s ruling that Rice’s testimony falls under the definition of a prior consistent statement “offered to rebut an express or implied charge … of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive.”  See § 908.01(4)(a)2.  The State counters that Nelson has waived any claim of error in this regard, and we agree.