COURT OF APPEALS
[…] credit by the company that assigned Carey’s debt to Arcadia. We reverse.
¶2 The only issue on this
appeal is whether the record supports the trial court’s determination that
Arcadia satisfied the prerequisites to the maintenance of a replevin claim
against Carey under Wis. Stat.
ch. 425, which the parties agree governs this case. This requires us to interpret and apply the statutes that are
material here. Our review is,
therefore, de novo. See Truttschel
v. Martin, 208 Wis. 2d 361, 364–365, 560 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct. App.
1997).
¶3 Wisconsin
Stat. § 425.103(1) provides, as
material here, that “no cause of action with respect to the obligation of a
customer in a consumer credit transaction shall accrue in favor of a creditor
except by reason of a default, as defined in sub. (2).” Thus, there must be a “default” before the
creditor’s cause of action against the debtor accrues. “Default” is defined by Wis. Stat. § 425.103(2), as material
here: as having “outstanding an amount exceeding one full payment which has
remained unpaid for more than 10 days after the scheduled or deferred due
dates.”
¶4 Under Wis. Stat. § 425.104(1), “[a] merchant
who believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice
of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer’s right to cure any
such default (s. 425.105).” If a debtor