COURT OF APPEALS
[…] except by reason of a default, as defined in sub. (2).” Thus, there must be a “default” before the
creditor’s cause of action against the debtor accrues. “Default” is defined by Wis. Stat. § 425.103(2), as material
here: as having “outstanding an amount exceeding one full payment which has
remained unpaid for more than 10 days after the scheduled or deferred due
dates.”
¶4 Under Wis. Stat. § 425.104(1), “[a] merchant
who believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice
of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer’s right to cure any
such default (s. 425.105).” If a debtor
alleged to be in default has a right to cure the default as provided in Wis. Stat. § 425.105, the “merchant may
not ... commence any action except as provided in s. 425.205(6) ... unless the
merchant believes the customer to be in default (s. 425.103), and then
only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to s.
425.104.” Wis. Stat. § 425.105(1).
Thus, proper notice must be given; if it is not given, the fifteen days
do not run. There is nothing in the
record that indicates that Carey did not have the right to cure any default.
¶5 Wisconsin
Stat. § 425.205 governs the