COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This requires us to interpret and apply the statutes that are
material here. Our review is,
therefore, de novo. See Truttschel
v. Martin, 208 Wis. 2d 361, 364–365, 560 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct. App.
1997).
¶3 Wisconsin
Stat. § 425.103(1) provides, as
material here, that “no cause of action with respect to the obligation of a
customer in a consumer credit transaction shall accrue in favor of a creditor
except by reason of a default, as defined in sub. (2).” Thus, there must be a “default” before the
creditor’s cause of action against the debtor accrues. “Default” is defined by Wis. Stat. § 425.103(2), as material
here: as having “outstanding an amount exceeding one full payment which has
remained unpaid for more than 10 days after the scheduled or deferred due
dates.”
¶4 Under Wis. Stat. § 425.104(1), “[a] merchant
who believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice
of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer’s right to cure any
such default (s. 425.105).” If a debtor
alleged to be in default has a right to cure the default as provided in Wis. Stat. § 425.105, the “merchant may
not ... commence any action except as provided in s. 425.205(6) ... unless the
merchant believes the customer to be in default (s. 425.103), and then