COURT OF APPEALS
[…] complaint did not comply with the law.
The notice is dated September 16, 1999 and sets out the following
information about Carey’s debt:
Date and Amount Due 08/06/1999 $319.79
Date and Amount Due 09/06/1999 $319.79
Date and Amount $0.00
Late Charges $20.00
Total Amount Due $659.58
The notice thus only
alleges that one full payment was outstanding for “more than 10 days” of
the due date; that is, the “more than 10 days” period had not run on the
September 6 due date by the September 16 date of the notice. Wisconsin
Stat. § 425.103, as we have seen however, defines “default” as “an
amount exceeding one full payment which has remained unpaid for more
than 10 days.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, as of September 16, the notice
referenced only one “default.”
Accordingly, the notice was defective, and Arcadia, if it still seeks to
replevy the collateral, must start again.[1]
By
the Court.—Judgment reversed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Wis. Stat.