COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If a debtor
alleged to be in default has a right to cure the default as provided in Wis. Stat. § 425.105, the “merchant may
not ... commence any action except as provided in s. 425.205(6) ... unless the
merchant believes the customer to be in default (s. 425.103), and then
only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to s.
425.104.” Wis. Stat. § 425.105(1).
Thus, proper notice must be given; if it is not given, the fifteen days
do not run. There is nothing in the
record that indicates that Carey did not have the right to cure any default.
¶5 Wisconsin
Stat. § 425.205 governs the
procedure that must be followed when a creditor seeks to replevy
collateral. According to Wis. Stat. § 425.205(6), the
giving of proper notice is a prerequisite to the maintenance of a replevin
action: “Action pursuant to this section may be commenced at any time after the
customer is in default, but the return day of process may not be set prior to
the expiration of the period for cure of the default by the customer (s.
425.105), if applicable.”
¶6 A replevin complaint
must, among other things, contain a “specification of the facts constituting
the alleged default.” Wis. Stat.
§ 425.109(1)(c), made applicable to replevin actions by Wis. Stat. § 425.205(3). Although