COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5]  Article I, § 11 of the Wisconsin Constitution also protects “the right of the people … against unreasonable searches and seizures.”  For purposes of this opinion, we treat the protections of this provision as coextensive with those of the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.  See State v. Fry, 131 Wis. 2d 153, 172-173, 388 N.W.2d 565 (1986). 

[6]  The Wisconsin legislature codified Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968), in Wis. Stat. § 968.24, which provides:

After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.

[7]  Neither “lane” nor “fog line” is defined by statute.  See Wis.