COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because we reverse and remand these proceedings to the circuit court because the circuit court’s entry of default judgment was an erroneous exercise of its discretion, we need not address this argument.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.03 provides in part:

For failure of any claimant to prosecute or for failure of any party to comply with the statutes governing procedure in civil actions or to obey any order of court, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, including but not limited to orders authorized under s. 804.12(2)(a).

Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2)(a) provides in part:

If a party … fails to obey an order … the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:

....

3.  An order … rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.