COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  When the parent failed to appear, the court entered a default judgment against her without first ascertaining whether clear and convincing evidence supported the termination of her parental rights.  Id., ¶9.  The single issue before the Evelyn C.R. court was whether the circuit court erred when it found the parent in default without first determining that the evidence supported termination of her rights.  Id., ¶16.  While this is not the issue here, Evelyn C.R.’s treatment of the circuit court’s default judgment is instructive to our analysis.  

14                        The Evelyn C.R. court determined that the parent’s failure to appear in person did not “fall within the scope of Wis. Stat. § 806.02(5),” which permits a court to enter a default judgment “against any defendant who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial” because the parent appeared at the hearing by counsel.  Id., ¶17 and n.5.  However, the Evelyn C.R. court concluded that the circuit court had authority to sanction the parent for failure to obey court orders under Wis. Stat. §§ 805.03 and 804.12(2)(a).  Id.