COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After the circuit court heard the department’s evidence in support of its petition, the court concluded that the evidence was insufficient to meet the standard for neglect under § 48.13(10) and dismissed the petition.  Matthew’s guardian ad litem appeals, contending that the court erred in dismissing the petition.  Matthew, represented by counsel, responds that the circuit court properly determined that the evidence was insufficient.  We agree with Matthew and affirm.[2]

BACKGROUND

2                        Wisconsin Stat. § 48.13(10) provides that the court has:

    Jurisdiction over children alleged to be in need of protection or services.

    ….

    (10) Whose parent, guardian or legal custodian neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child.

3                        At the hearing on the petition, the department’s primary witness was Sandra Gaber, an intake worker for the department.  Her testimony was as follows.  On February 19, 2005, she was called to investigate an allegation of child abuse and Matthew was the reported victim.