COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ultimately, the court concluded the interest of justice did not require an amendment and counsel’s “oversight” was not tantamount to excusable neglect.  Because the court properly exercised its discretion, we affirm the order denying the Mays’ motion for leave to amend their amended complaint. 

 

 

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5 (2003-04).

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(1) provides, in relevant part:

A party may amend the party’s pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10.  Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.