COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, “it is a prerequisite to a claim of ineffective representation on appeal to preserve the testimony of trial counsel.”  State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 804, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979).  Because Jagusch failed to preserve trial counsel’s testimony, we refrain from addressing his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.[2]

6            Jagusch additionally contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for attempted mayhem.  Jagusch’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, however, is procedurally barred under both Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4) and Escalona-Naranjo.  Section 974.06 provides, in pertinent part, the following:

(1) After the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired, a prisoner in custody under sentence of a court or a person convicted and placed with a volunteers in probation program under s. 973.11 claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.

….

(4) All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion.  Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.

 

7            In Escalona-Naranjo, our supreme court held that “a motion under sec. 974.06 could not be used to review issues which were or could have been litigated on direct appeal.”