COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Relying on this deadline, Katrina contends the circuit court was without jurisdiction to conduct the February 9, 2004 plea hearing/fact-finding hearing because it was conducted more than forty-five days after the December 3, 2003 initial hearing on the petition.[7]  In particular, Katrina argues that the reason stated by the court—congestion of the attorneys’ calendars—is not supported by the record and so cannot constitute the requisite showing of good cause under Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2). 

18      Contested TPR petitions must proceed within the time limits prescribed in Wis. Stat. §§ 48.422(2) and 48.315.  However, § 48.315(2) provides that a continuance shall be granted “only upon a showing of good cause in open court … and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.”  Thus, while these time limits generally are mandatory, a lack of strict compliance does not always result in loss of competency to exercise jurisdiction.  Sheboygan County DSS v.