COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1989) (“Larding a final catch-all plea for reversal with arguments that have already been rejected adds nothing.”).[7]

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Pegues employed the appropriate procedure to challenge postconviction counsel’s effectiveness.  State ex rel. Rothering v. McCaughtry, 205 Wis. 2d 675, 681, 556 N.W.2d 136 (Ct. App. 1996).

[3]  Wisconsin stat. § 940.03 (1993-94) defines felony murder as “caus[ing] the death of another human being while committing or attempting to commit a crime specified in … 943.32(2) [armed robbery]….” 

[4]  Generally, counsel’s testimony must be preserved to pursue a claim of ineffective assistance.  State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 804, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979). 

[5]  Pegues does not criticize counsel for offering an intoxication defense.