COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            Publication in the official reports is not recommended. 

 

 

 


 



[1]  Reese was also charged with a second count of battering a law enforcement officer and attempting to disarm a peace officer.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 940.20(2), 941.21 (2001–02).  The jury was unable to reach a verdict on the second battery-to-a-law-enforcement-officer charge, and acquitted Reese of the attempting-to-disarm-a-peace-officer charge.

 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 provides:

Temporary questioning without arrest.  After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 347.48(2m) provides, as material:

(2m)  Required use.

….

(b)  If a motor vehicle is required to be equipped with safety belts in this state, no person may operate that motor vehicle unless the person is properly restrained in a safety belt.

….