COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  “At the dispositional phase, the court is called upon to decide whether it is in the best interest of the child that the parent’s rights be permanently extinguished.”  Id., ¶27. 

            9            Whether circumstances warrant termination of parental rights is within the trial court’s discretion.  Brandon S.S. v. Laura S., 179 Wis. 2d 114, 150, 507 N.W.2d 94 (Ct. App. 1993).  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426(3) sets out the factors that the trial court must consider in deciding whether  termination is in the child’s best interests.  Section 48.426(3) provides: 

        Factors.  In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:
        (a)  The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.
        (b)  The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.   
        (c)  Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.  
        (d)  The wishes of the child.
        (e)  The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.
        (f)  Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements. 

            10            As noted, before the dispositional hearing, Denettria’s attorney sought to obtain an order permitting his psychologist access to the identical information given to the earlier court-appointed psychologist.