COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4        Relying upon Wis. Stat. § 48.428, the County filed a motion for reconsideration of the sustaining care portion of the orders, asserting it was contrary to the court’s factual findings.  After a hearing, the court clarified its findings and reaffirmed its orders.  The County appeals.


DISCUSSION

5        When a court orders sustaining care, legal custody of a child is transferred to a county or state agency, and the child is placed with a “sustaining care parent,” who agrees to care for that child until he or she reaches eighteen years of age.  Wis. Stat. §§  48.428(2) and (4).  A court may order or prohibit visitation by the birth parents during that time.  Wis. Stat. § 48.428(6).  A child may be placed in sustaining care if “the court has terminated the parental rights of the parent or parents of the child ... and the court finds that the child is unlikely to be adopted or that adoption is not in the best interest of the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.428(1). 

6        According to the County, the court found that adoption was likely and that it was in the best interests of the children.  Therefore, the County contends that sustaining care was not an option under Wis.