2006 WI App 3
[…] Included in this list is “any person authorized in writing by the patient,” as well as “the guardian of a patient adjudged incompetent.”  Thus, had Mrs. Szymczak been found incompetent, her guardian could have authorized the release of her medical records.  However, Mrs. Szymczak was never found incompetent.  The commencement of the guardianship only raised the possibility that she might have been incompetent.

            21            Wisconsin Stat. § 146.81(5) also includes a reference to a “patient believed incompetent to consent to the release of records.”  The statute states that under such circumstances, “[a] court may appoint a temporary guardian for a patient believed incompetent to consent to the release of records under this section as the person authorized by the patient to decide upon the release of records, if no guardian has been appointed for the patient.”  Although a guardian had been appointed for Mrs. Szymczak in the guardianship proceeding, it is clear that the trial court gave the guardian no authority to release Mrs. Szymczak’s medical records.