2006 WI App 3
[…] Section 146.83(4)(b) includes the following prohibition:

Access to patient health care records. 

….

(4)  No person may do any of the following:

….

(b)  Conceal or withhold a patient health care record with intent to prevent or obstruct an investigation or prosecution or with intent to prevent its release to the patient, to his or her guardian appointed under ch. 880, to his or her health care provider with a statement of informed consent, or under the conditions specified in s. 146.82 (2), or to a person with a statement of informed consent.

            16            Wisconsin Stat. § 146.84 sets out the penalties for violating Wis. Stat. § 146.83.  In pertinent part, § 146.84 reads: 

Violations related to patient health care records.  (1) Actions for violations; damages; injunction.

….

(b)  Any person, including the state or any political subdivision of the state, who violates s. 146.82 or 146.83 in a manner that is knowing and willful shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.

            17            Szymczak submits that he is entitled to summary judgment because he presented a document containing the necessary information as set forth in Wis.