COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In re J.L.G., 145 Wis. 2d 131, 136, 426 N.W.2d 52 (Ct. App. 1988).

51                        To the extent George is renewing his objection to the trial court’s general jurisdiction, we also reject this argument.  The trial court correctly concluded that it had both subject matter jurisdiction, and personal jurisdiction over George.  Wisconsin statutes have long provided that anyone who chooses to use our courts thereby submits to the personal jurisdiction of the court.  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.06 provides:

A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without a summons having been served upon a person, exercise jurisdiction in an action over a person with respect to any counterclaim asserted against that person in an action which the person has commenced in this state and also over any person who appears in the action and waives the defense of lack of jurisdiction over his or her person as provided in s. 802.06 (8).  An appearance to contest the basis for in rem or quasi in rem jurisdiction under s. 802.06 (2) (a) 3. without seeking any other relief does not constitute an appearance within the meaning of this section.

George invoked the court’s jurisdiction by filing his petition for guardianship of Ethel, and by asking for various other relief.  His jurisdictional arguments are meritless in view of the clear language of this statute.