COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Brandon S.S., 179 Wis. 2d at 150, 507 N.W.2d at 107.  We do not disturb a trial court’s findings of fact unless they are “clearly erroneous.”  See Wis. Stat. Rule 805.17(2); State v. Raymond C., 187 Wis. 2d 10, 16, 522 N.W.2d 243, 246 (Ct. App. 1994) (applying “clearly erroneous” standard in a termination-of-parental-rights case).  We review de novo whether the trial court has applied the correct legal standard.  See Kerkvliet v. Kerkvliet, 166 Wis. 2d 930, 939, 480 N.W.2d 823, 826 (Ct. App. 1992).

5                        Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426(3) provides:

In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:

(a)  The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.

(b)  The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.

(c)  Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.

(d) The wishes of the child.

(e)  The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.

(f)  Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.

            6            Richard T. does not contend that any of the trial court’s findings are not amply supported by the evidence.  Rather, he contends, in essence, that the trial court placed too much weight on the stated intention of the foster mother not to interfere with the children’s contact with their birth relatives.  We disagree.

7                        First, the trial court carefully and insightfully applied the appropriate statutory considerations, recognizing that the polestar for any decision was whether termination was in the children’s best interests.  See Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2) (“The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.”).

8                        Second, the trial court carefully analyzed all the appropriate factors in light of the evidence.  The trial court found, in connection with Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3)(a), that adoption by the foster mother was “highly likely.”