COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In Bouie v. City of Columbia, 378 U.S. 347, 84 S. Ct. 1697, 12 L.Ed.2d 894 (1964), the Supreme Court found it “irrelevant that petitioners at one point testified that they had intended to be arrested,” since the determination whether a statute affords “fair warning ... must be made on the basis of the statute itself and the other pertinent law, rather than on ... an ad hoc appraisal of the subjective expectations of particular defendants.”  378 U.S. at 355-356 n.5, 84 S. Ct. at 1703.

Id. at 100.

[12]  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(5)(e) provides:

If the board determines that the charges are sustained, the accused, by order of the board, may be suspended or reduced in rank, or suspended and reduced in rank, or removed, as the good of the service may require.

[13]  Madden also points out that Chief Amesqua had said at one point that she would not seek termination with respect to other cases of firefighters using drugs.  It is unclear why this comment has any bearing on Madden, as termination was not sought in his case.