COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  The attorney representing Madden is the same attorney who represented David Barlow in an appeal that resulted in our recent unpublished decision, Barlow v. Board of Police & Fire Commissioners of the City of Madison, No. 2004AP2614, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Nov. 10, 2005).  Likewise, the chief and the board are represented by the same attorneys.  With few exceptions, the briefs in this case contain, often word for word, the same legal arguments as the briefs in the Barlow appeal.  Thus, much of our decision tracks our decision in Barlow.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(5)(b) (1999-2000) provides:

Charges may be filed against a subordinate by the chief, by a member of the board, by the board as a body, or by any aggrieved person.  Such charges shall be in writing and shall be filed with the president of the board.  Pending disposition of such charges, the board or chief may suspend such subordinate.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Madden’s statutory review under Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(i) is not appealable to this court.  Gentilli v.