COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. Rule 809.30(2)(a) and (b), if a person desires postconviction relief in a criminal case, “[c]ounsel representing the person at sentencing … shall file in [the] circuit court and serve on the prosecutor and any other party a notice of intent to pursue postconviction … relief.”  The notice of intent to pursue postconviction relief shall be filed within twenty days after the date of sentencing.  Rule 809.30(2)(b).  The filing of the notice of intent is the first step in the direct appeal process, and trial counsel is responsible for filing the notice.  See Wis. Stat. § 973.18(5) (“If the defendant desires to pursue postconviction relief, the defendant’s trial counsel shall file the notice required by s. 809.30(2)(b).”).

11                        The notice of intent should indicate whether the person requests the appointment of counsel for purposes of postconviction relief.  Wis. Stat.