COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 12                        In this case, the notice of intent to pursue postconviction relief filed on Love’s behalf requested the appointment of counsel.  The record shows that Attorney Felsmann was appointed to represent Love.  Therefore, Attorney Wynn’s obligation to Love ceased upon the filing of the notice of intent to pursue postconviction relief.

13                        The Judicial Council Note to Wis. Stat. § 973.19 supports our conclusion.  That Note states, in pertinent part:

Motions under this section should usually be filed by trial counsel without the need for transcripts or for the appointment of an appellate public defender.  A defendant must elect between the remedies provided by this section and s. 809.30(2).  Filing a motion under this section waives relief under s. 809.30(2).  However, a defendant who has filed a notice of intent to pursue postconviction relief under s. 809.30(2)(b) may invoke this remedy at any time before transcripts are ordered under s. 809.30(2).

14                        While the Note states that a motion for sentence modification under Wis. Stat. § 973.19 may be filed by trial counsel, it also suggests that once transcripts are ordered, any sentence modification motion would be part of the Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30(2) appeal process.